| NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with
the pinpoint test.
|
| NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect SRS
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of
the SRS .
|
| NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may
not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part
number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct
component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
| NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
| A1 RETRIEVE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal
injury.
REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.
Was DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13 or B0061:64 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
| Yes |
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B0061:11, GO to A2
For DTC B0061:12, GO to A5
For DTC B0061:13, GO to A7
For DTC B0061:64, GO to A9
|
| No |
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to A12
|
|
| A2 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) |
|
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
OCSM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported
changes, this indicates the OCSM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
-
Disconnect Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) disconnected, an
open circuit fault is normally retrieved. The Belt Tension Sensor (BTS)
shares a connector with the passenger seatbelt buckle switch and, as a
result, a passenger seatbelt buckle switch circuit fault will also be
present in the RCM .
Was DTC B0061:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
| No |
INSTALL a new front passenger seatbelt buckle. REFER to: Front Seatbelt Buckle (501-20A Seatbelt Systems, Removal and Installation).
GO to A13
|
|
| A3 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR A SHORT TOGETHER |
|
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C3238-1
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C3238-1
|
|
C3238-3
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
| No |
REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13
|
|
| A4 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C3159-5
|
|
C3238-3
|
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
| No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13
|
|
| A5 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C337
.
-
Disconnect Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238
.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to:
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B
Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C3159-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
| Yes |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13
|
|
| A6 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect
RCM
C310A and C310B
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C3238-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
| No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13
|
|
| A7 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) |
|
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
OCSM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported
changes, this indicates the OCSM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C337
.
-
Disconnect Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238
.
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
|
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
|
C3238-1
|
|
C3238-3
|
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to:
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B
Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.
-
DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) with the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) circuits shorted
together, a short to ground fault is normally retrieved. The Belt
Tension Sensor (BTS) shares a connector with the passenger seatbelt
buckle switch and, as a result, a passenger seatbelt buckle switch
circuit fault will also be present in the RCM .
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0061:13 to B0061:11?
| Yes |
INSTALL a new front passenger seatbelt buckle. REFER to: Front Seatbelt Buckle (501-20A Seatbelt Systems, Removal and Installation).
GO to A13
|
|
| A8 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C3238-1
|
|
C3159-6
|
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
| No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13
|
|
| A9 CHECK THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) VREF CIRCUIT |
|
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
-
Disconnect Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C3238-1
|
|
C3238-3
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| No |
REPAIR the circuits. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A13
|
|
| A10 CHECK BELT TENSION SENSOR (BTS) VOLTAGE OUTPUT |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System,
General Procedures).
-
Disconnect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C337
.
-
Connect fused jumper wires:
|
Lead 1
|
Measurement / Action
|
Lead 2
|
C3238, pin 3, harness side
|
|
C3238, pin 3, component side
|
C3238, pin 2, harness side
|
|
C3238, pin 2, component side
|
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to:
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B
Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Measure:
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3238, pin 1, component side
|
|
Ground
|
Does the voltage vary from approximately 0.95 volt
with no tension applied to the sensor to approximately 3.8 volts with
full tension applied to the sensor?
| Yes |
REMOVE the fused jumper wires and GO to A11
|
| No |
REMOVE the fused jumper wires and INSTALL a new front passenger seatbelt buckle. REFER to: Front Seatbelt Buckle (501-20A Seatbelt Systems, Removal and Installation).
GO to A13
|
|
| A11 CONFIRM THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
FAULT |
|
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
NOTE:
Make sure all OCS components, SRS electrical connectors and the RCM
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test.
If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect
OCSM
C3159 (if previously disconnected).
-
Connect Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238 (if previously disconnected).
-
If previously directed to disconnect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C337, depower the SRS .
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Connect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C337
.
-
If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
| Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new OCS sensor. REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A13
|
| No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault
condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components
at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to
do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A12
|
|
| A12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT |
|
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
-
Disconnect Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238
.
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) C3238
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform OCSM self-test.
Was DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13 or B0061:64 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
| Yes |
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until
it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the
self-test.
For DTC B0061:11 or B0061:1A, GO to A2
For DTC B0061:12, GO to A5
For DTC B0061:13, GO to A7
For DTC B0061:64, GO to A9
|
| No |
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT
to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other system in the same wire harness. Do
not install any new SRS components at this time. Only install SRS
components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to A13
|
|
| A13 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
|
WARNING:
Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete
the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result
in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental
deployment.
-
If previously directed to disconnect Passenger Side Airbag (Inline) C337, depower the SRS .
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
-
If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER
to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
NOTE:
When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM , OCSM and, if equipped, BECMB .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform Restraints self-test.
Are any RCM , OCSM and/or BECMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
| Yes |
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
| No |
The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
|
|